Privacy Policy

Pettit Group Pty Ltd understands and values the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals with regard to their personal information. This document serves as our privacy policy and will inform you as to how we collect and manage your personal information.

 

What is your personal information?

Within this privacy policy, the term “personal information” bears the meaning that is stated within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

                     (a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

                     (b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Generally speaking, this relates to any information that can be used to personally identify an individual. Such information may include; your name, address, email address/es, telephone number/s, and profession or occupation, and (in relation to our industry specifically) subsequent information relating to a person’s involvement with real estate matters. This information is recognised as “personal” if it is capable of personally identifying you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it.

 

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

Your name, mailing/street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, birth date, age, profession or occupation, governmental identification details and additional information provided to our agency. From time to time, we might collect information that is not personal, as the individual providing it (or that it may be regarding) cannot be reasonably identified. e.g. In the interest of customer satisfaction, training and agency improvement – we may ask for feedback through surveys.

 

The ways we collect it:

  • Through our website and affiliated online locations i.e. facebook, twitter, instagram, youtube and realestate.com.au
  • From other organizations or individuals who are redirecting you to our services
  • From our agency’s representatives
  • Via your direct contact with our agency’s info team
  • Through customer surveys and feed-back
  • If a complaint has been made

 

We aim to always collect your personal information directly from you, unless (and usually only in extreme cases) the circumstances deem it unreasonable or impracticable. Other means we may use include:

  • By telephone, letter, fax or email
  • Through discussion held between yourself and our representatives
  • By contracting with us or visiting any of the properties we represent
  • If you’ve entered competitions, sweepstakes, promotions and “give-aways” that are held in conjunction with Pettit Group
  • If you’ve requested any information or materials from us

 

Personal information may also be collected from other industry associates and third parties including:

  • Credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government bodies
  • Representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • Employers and colleagues
  • Organisations and sources available to the general public, where your consent has been accounted for.

 

Cookies

Should you gain access to the Pettit Group website (pettitgroup.com.au), we may send a “cookie” to your computer. It contains a unique ID number, which allows us to be able to recognise your computer. It also helps us to keep track of your activity on our website. We use cookies to best understand how visitors to our site are using it and what areas are being most viewed. The collection of this information leads to the improvement of the site itself as well as stability.

 

Also, the heightened understanding of our clients’ interests (as to our agency) means we can deliver superior online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. Should you wish not to receive cookies, all you need do is change your browser’s settings to reflect that. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyze trends, administer the website and track users’ movements.

 

When personal information is unable to be collected:

  • our agency and its representatives may be unable to deliver you the products and services you have requested. Or the quality and relevance of them may not match the request.
  • our IT team will not have as accurate information to update and craft the content of our website and online presence. The user friendliness and overall experience gained from any current and future browsing of our agency and products is highly important to us.
  • information relating to our products and services might not be going through to you.

 

Why do we collect and use personal information?

Because we aim to maintain the highest standards of business communication and customer satisfaction. We’ve many tasks and procedures as well as products and services that are assisted by the collection of personal information. This in turn makes for a far easier and efficient engagement with all of our clients who have kindly provided such details.

 

Pettit Group may (from time to time); collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • assist in the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes of Pettit Group, its related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers;
  • update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

 

* Please be aware that Pettit Group will in no way be selling, renting, sharing or disclosing your personal information - other than as described in this Privacy Policy *

 

Who else might receive your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, franchisees, franchisees’ real estate agents and employees or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

 

Direct marketing materials

You may receive direct marketing communications from Pettit Group relating to our products and services, which we believe may be of use to you. Amongst other means, we tend to distribute via mail, SMS, fax and email – whilst keeping in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Where you’ve indicated a preferred means of communication, we shall prioritize that wherever possible. Our direct marketing communication also allows for “opting-out” should you wish to not receive correspondence about our products and services. This can be done at any time by contacting our agency (see the details below) or by using the opt-out functions provided in the marketing communications. We will then undertake the procedure of removing you from our marketing correspondence lists.

 

Can you access and correct your personal information?

Of course. All you need do is contact us. If we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you the most suitable means. A small fee may be extracted to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be disclosed on our website.

 

On the rare occasion where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold, we will give you the reasons for any refusal. Should you feel that any of the personal information Pettit Group has acquired is inaccurate, incorrect or not complete –you may request that it be altered. We shall then consider if the information requires any changes. If we do not agree with the grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information that records your difference.

 

Breach of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our most current policies and procedures.

 

The disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

We may disclose personal information to our related associates, industry affiliates, third-party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes previously explained. Pettit Group ensures that reasonable measures are taken so that any overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations said information is held to.

 

Personal information may be disclosed to parties within Australia who may store or process your data overseas. Pettit Group wishes to advise that where a disclosure is made in an overseas country, the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

 

Security

We acknowledge that the Internet is at times both an unstable and insecure network. As our website is linked to the internet, we are unable to give absolute assurance as to the safety of information you have transmitted to us online. Though we endeavour to keep our security as impenetrable as possible, we cannot always guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted over the internet. Pettit Group wishes to advise all online users of our website that any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and industry affiliates. Pettit Group makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy procedures and policies.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your privacy and personal information, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details below.

All requests and complaints are treated as confidential and we aim to attend to them as efficiently as possible. Upon receiving a complaint, a representative of Pettit Group will contact you, within a reasonable time, and discuss the matter along with a variety of methods to gain resolution.

 

For further queries, please contact our office or Director – Martin Pettit:

Address: Suite 1, 1 Rialto Quays Drive, Hope Island
Phone: (07) 5510 8300   or   0403 056 515
Email: info@pettitgroup.com.au   or   martin@pettitgroup.com.au

 

Changes to our privacy policy
In keeping with the most current legislation and agency procedures – we may make alterations to our privacy policy. If we do so, the updated version of the privacy policy will be posted on our website. This version was last updated on 10th June 2018.